Claim a Convict
home | search & browse | resources | contact us |login

Governors of New South Wales

broadside decoration
Reign UK Ministries  - Prime Minister Secretary of State NSW - Governor
    (For Home Affairs)  
George III (1760) Pitt, William (1783-1801)    
    Sydney, Lord (1789 - 1789) Phillip, Captain Arthur (Jan 1788)
    Grenville, Lord (1789 - 1791)  
    Dundas, Henry (1791 - 1794)  
      *Grose, Major Francis (Dec 1792)
    Portland, Duke of (1794 - 1801) *Paterson, Captain William (Dec 1794)
      Hunter, Captain John (Sept 1795)
      King,  Captain Philip Gidley (Sept 1800)
       
    (For War & Colonies)  
  Addington, Henry (March 1801- 1804) Hobart, Lord (1801 - 1804)  
  Pitt, William (1804-1806) Camden, Earl (1804 - 1805))  
    Castlereagh, Visc. (1805 - 1806))  
       
  Grenville, Lord (Feb 1806- 1807) Windham, William (1806 - 1807) Bligh, Captain William (Aug 1806)
       
  Portland, Duke of (Mch 1807- 1809) Castlereagh, Visc. (1807 - 1809)  
      *Johnston, Major George (Jan 1808)
  Perceval, Spencer (Oct 1809 - 1812) Liverpool, Earl of (1809 - 1812) *Foveaux, Major Joseph (Sept 1808)
      *Paterson, Lieut. Col. William (Jan 1809)
  Liverpool, Earl of (Jun 1812 - 1827) Bathurst, Earl (1812 - 1827) Macquarie, Major Gen. Lachlan (Jan 1810)
       
       
George IV (1820)      
      Brisbane, Major Gen. Thomas (Dec 1821)
      *Stewart, Lieutenant Col. William  (Dec 1825)
  Canning, George (April 1827 - 1827) Goderich, Visc. (May 1827) Darling, Lieut. Gen. Ralph (Dec 1825)
  Goderich, Visc. (Sept 1827 - 1828) Huskisson, William (1827 - 1828)  
  Wellington, Duke of (Jan 1828 - 1830) Murray, Sir George (1828 - 1830)  
       
William IV (1830) Grey, Earl (Nov 1830 - 1834) Goderich, Vis. (1830 - 1833)  
      *Lindesay, Colonel Patrick (Oct 1831)
      Bourke, Major Gen. Richard (Dec 1831)
    Stanley, Lord (1833 - 1834)  
  Melbourne, Visc. (July 1834) Spring-Rice, Thomas (1834)  
  Peel, Sir Robert (Dec 1834 - 1835) Aberdeen, Lord (1834 - 1835)  
  Melbourne, Visc. (Apr 1835 - 1841) Glenelg, Lord (1835 - 1839)  
       
Victoria (1837)     *Snodgrass, Lieut. Col. Kenneth (Dec 1837)
      Gipps, Sir George (Feb 1838)
    Normanby, Marquis of (1839)  
    Russell, Lord J (1839 - 1841)  
  Peel, Sir Robert (Sept 1841 - 1846) Stanley, Lord (1841 - 1845)  
    Gladstone, W.E. (1845 - 1846)  
  Russell, Lord John (June 1846 - 1852) Grey, Earl (1846 - 1852) *O'Connell, Maurice (July 1846)
      Fitz Roy, Sir Charles (Aug 1846)
       
  Derby, Earl of  (Feb 1852 - 1852) Pakington, J.S. (1852)  
  Aberdeen, Earl of (Dec 1852 - 1855) Newcastle, Duke of (1852 - 1854)  
       
    (for the Colonies)  
    Grey, Sir George (1854)  
  Palmerston, Visc. (Feb 1855 - 1858) Herbert, Sydney (Feb 1855) Denison, Sir William (Jan 1855 - Jan 1861)
    Russell, Lord J (May 1855)  
    Molesworth, Sir William (July 1855)  
    Labouchere, Henry (Nov 1855) *Administrators

Hawkesbury on the Net home page   |   Credits

Lesley Uebel & Hawkesbury on the Net © 1998 - 2019